Assam TET Recruitment 2022 | Latest TET Assam Notice for LP, UP Schools

Assam TET Recruitment 2022: Member Secretary, Empowered Committee on Elementary TET, under The Education Department of Assam has published the official notification for Assam TET Recruitment 2022 for 9,354 posts for LP and UP schools. Teacher’s Eligibility Test (TET), Assam will be conducted for both Lower Primary and Upper Primary levels for the state schools of Assam.

Related: PGT Provisional Merit List 2021 published, Post Graduate Teacher Merit List

The Assam TET 2022 Online Application will be started from 1st Feb to 15th Feb 2022. Candidates will get 15 days of time to Online Apply for the Assam TET Recruitment 2022.

Assam TET 2022 Recruitment Details

Article Type: Assam Govt Job Advertaisment

Name of department: Department of Education, Government of Assam

No Of Posts: 9,354 Nos.

  • LP Teacher: 7,242 Posts
  • UP Teacher: 2,112 Posts

Assam TET Result 2021(Re-Evaluation) | Check LP UP TET Marksheet, Cut off [Revised]

Educational Qualification: This information will be updated after the official notification.

Pay Scale: Rs.14,000 – Rs.60,500 plus Grade Pay and other allowances as admissible under the rules.

Helplines: 8453395494 , 8453395493 , 8453395492 , 8453395491 or [email protected]

Secondary Education Assam Recruitment 2021 | Post Graduate Teacher, 2272 Posts

Eligibility Required to apply for Assam TET 2021

The required educational qualification details differ post wise so we have provided this information below post wise.

Assistant Teacher (LP)

Educational Qualification: Candidates will require any one qualification from the list given below.

  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known).
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 45% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known), in accordance with the NCTE (Recognition Norms and Procedure), Regulations 2002.
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-Year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.).
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-Year Diploma in Education (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Lower Primary School TET conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Assistant Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2021 | Assam High School TET

Science Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: B.Sc. from the UGC recognized University and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET (Science and Mathematics) conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Assamese Language Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University having Assamese as one of the subjects and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Manipuri Language Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University having Manipuri as one of the subjects and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Other Eligibiliy Criterias to be filled for Assam TET Recruitment

ATET Eligibility: The candidates who have passed the Assam Teacher Eligibility Test (ATET) conducted by the Elementary Education Department, Assam will be eligible for applying.

NIOS (ODL) Course: The candidate who has completed the 18-month D.El.Ed. course from the NIOS (ODL) will be treated at par and equally with the other candidates who have completed the 2-year course for the purpose of this recruitment process.

Nationality: An Indian Citizen and Permanent Resident of Assam is eligible for this recruitment.

Age Limit: Candidates age should not be less than 18 years and not more than 40 years as on 1st January 2021.

Age Relaxation: Upper age relaxation will be as follows.

CategoryRelaxation
OBC/MOBC3 Years
Schedule Caste5 Years
Schedule Tribe5 Years
Ex-Servicemen2 Years
PwD10 Years

Small Family Norms: No person having more than two living children on or after 1st January 2021 from a single or multiple partners shall be eligible for appointment as per the Government policy on Small Family Norms.

Assam TET Recruitment – How to Apply

Candidates find themselves eligble for the recruitment of LP And UP Teachers will be able to submit their online applications on the official application portal of the Directorate Elementary Education, Assam. Also, candidates can follow the steps listed below to complete their application process.

  • Scroll down, check Important Link‘s section.
  • Click on Online Application Link.
  • Register yourself in the application first and login.
  • Fill the complete application as and when required.
  • Upload the required documents in the mentioned format.
  • After all the steps, submit the application and keep the acknowledgment copy with you for future use.

Documents Required to Apply Assam TET Recruitment

Candidates are rtequested to keep the following documents with you, whikle submiting online application of Assam TET Redcruitment 2022.

  • Passport Size Photograph.
  • HSLC Admit Card.
  • Scanned Signature.
  • HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate
  • Any other Mark-sheet and Certificate of higher education.
  • Degree Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  • D.El.Ed./ B.Ed. Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.
  • Certificate and Mark-sheet of Assam TET.
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable).
  • Sports & Cultural Certificate (if applicable).
  • NCC Certificate (if applicable).
  • Disability Certificate (if applicable).
  • EWS Certificate (if applicable).
  • Ex-Servicemen Certificate (if applicable).

Important Dates

Assam TET Recruitment 2022 Adv. Date13th September 2021
Assam TET Recuitment Apply Start Date15th September 2021
Assam TET Recuitment Apply Last Date25th September 2021
Assam TET Recuitment Apply Start Date Revised1st February 2022
Assam TET Recuitment Apply Last Date Revised15th February 2022
Declaration of Assam TET Recruitment Admit CardComing Soon
Assam TET Result DateComing Soon
Offial AdvertaisementClick Here
Re-Apply Notice for Assam TET JobsClick Here
Vacancy Break-up NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
For More NotificationClick Here
Join FacebookLike/Follow
Join WhatsAppJoin
Join TelegramJoin

Selection Process of Assam TET Recruitment

The selection of candidates will be in the order of merit considering reservation for EWS/ OBC/MOBC/ SC/ ST(P)/ ST(H)/ PWD etc. and marks will be allotted as follows.

For Lower Primary Teacher

Mark Distribution of Lower Primary Teacher
Mark Distribution of Lower Primary Teacher

Note: Any other marks obtained in other exams such as HSLC or Equivalent, Graduation, Post Graduation and other Professional Qualification not mentioned in the guideline of NCTE will not be considered.

For Upper Primary Teacher

Mark Distribution of Upper Primary Teacher
Mark Distribution of Upper Primary Teacher

Note: Any other marks obtained in other exams such as HSLC or Equivalent, Post-Graduation and other Professional Qualification not mentioned in the guideline of NCTE will not be considered.

District Wise Post Break Down

The district-wise, medium-wise and category-wise distribution of TET Assam Recruitment vacancies will be as follows.

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Assamese Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Barpeta30202153015311306
Bongaigaon1028155337136180
Darrang0011161501052
Dhemaji10417160271028202
Dhubri2538537621352531628
Dibrugarh270162927562728453
Goalpara15130121930230238
Golaghat190161323301929320
Jorhat240212629462444430
Kamrup Rural49171162646541354
Kamrup (Metro)07501214017118
Lakhimpur3535252931423182
Morigaon224242931702233433
Nagaon1081482738781141451
Nalbari09903026019174
Sivasagar25605169432632477
Sonitpur2723213491331230
Tinsukia4324102645435187
Total185411143535548351865195415

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Bengali Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Cachar26061651021372643694
Hailakandi62445910389627390
Karimganj10614057142531133542
Total428245181347279431031626

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Hindi Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Dhubri321111110
Dibrugarh441211114
Tinsukia431111112
Total1193433336

Note: Our users are advised to check official vacancy break-up notification for Bodo, Garo, Hamar and Manipuri medium details.

Assistant Teacher of UPS (Assamese Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Barpeta11361551564
Bongaigaon1091691743
Darrang00004026
Dhemaji1504072432
Dhubri8203912811125
Dibrugarh63087967100
Goalpara070761308104
Golaghat2904673554
Jorhat41058941077
Kamrup Rural042891101080
Kamrup (Metro)0164160633
Lakhimpur706131311757
Morigaon2270560949
Nagaon052412901188
Nalbari0220570943
Sivasagar680193225717168
Sonitpur0038120528
Tinsukia3702564660
Total36527479137170371491211

Assistant Teacher of UPS (Bengali Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Cachar892161926914184
Hailakandi055133721011137
Karimganj554282711610159
Total1441182783581535480

Note: Our visitors are requested to check official Assam TET Recruitment vacancy break-up notification for Bodo and Manipuri medium details.

Also, we have not provided the Science teacher details here, so all of you are advised to check the official notification linked above.